The Americas

Fischoff National Chamber Music Competition (2017)
Member of Junior Division Jury
South Bend, Indiana

 

Ordway Concert Hall (2015)
Performances as Guest Musician with The St. Paul Chamber Orchestra, the Gabrieli Consort Singers and conductor Paul McCreesh
St. Paul, Minnesota
Repertoire: J.S. Bach (St. Matthew Passion)

 

National Flute Association Conventions (2011-2014)
Showcases - solo / duo
Charlotte (NC), New Orleans,
Las Vegas, and Chicago
Rep: Cage (Duos with Leone Buyse), Debussy (Syrinx), Jolivet (Cinq Incantations), Kellogg (Into Utter Forever), Liebermann (Sonata), Takemitsu (Voice)

 

Tour of Colombia (2013)
Universidad Nacional de Colombia Conservatorio de Música
and Universidad de Antioquia
Recital / masterclass (Spanish)
with pianist Ina Selvelieva
Bogotá and Medellín, Colombia
Rep: Dutilleux (Sonatine), Liebermann (Sonata), Liszt (Consolations), Prokofiev (Sonata), Pancho (encore on piccolo)

 

 

 

Kennedy Center (2010)
Millennium Stage
Solo / chamber music
Washington, D. C.
Rep: Takemitsu (Voice), Villa-Lobos (Jet Whistle with cellist Lachezar Kostov)

 

Chicago Cultural Center (2007)
Dame Myra Hess Series
Preston Bradley Hall
& WFMT Radio
Recital, Chicago
Rep: Bach (E Major Sonata), Casella (Sicilienne et Burlesque), Génin (Carnival of Venice Variations)

 

Norfolk Chamber Music Festival (2000)
Norfolk, Connecticut
Rep: Bach (Brandenburg No. 4), Barber (Quintet), Copland (Appalachian Spring with the Vermeer String Quartet), Hindemith (Kleine Kammermusik), Ligeti (Six Bagatelles), Poulenc (Sextet)

 

Weill Recital Hall (2000)
Carnegie Hall
Chamber music
New York City
Rep: Hsin-Jung Tsai (Desire)

 

New York Recital Debut (2000)
First Prize, NY Flute Club Competition
The Lighthouse, New York City
Rep: Demersseman (Italian Concerto), Jolivet (Chant de Linos), Takemitsu (Air)

 

 

 

 

Asia / Europe

Concorso Internazionale "Premio Cittá di Padova" (2012-2013)
Winds and Virtuosity Competitions
Winner of three prizes
Padova, Italy
Rep: CPE Bach (Solo in A Minor), Boehm (Grand Polonaise), Dutilleux (Sonatine), Jolivet (Cinq Incantations), Karg-Elert (Sonata Appassionata), Kellogg (Into Utter Forever), Liebermann (Sonata), Mozart (Concerto in G Major)

 

Concerto tour of China (2013)
Faculty soloist & St.Olaf Orchestra
Rep: Hüe (Fantasie), Rouse (Concerto, V):


Beijing Concert Hall
Beijing, China

Henan Provincial Art Center Concert Hall
Zhengzhou, China

Xi'an Concert Hall
Xi'an, China

Middle School of Shanghai Conservatory
Masterclass (English)
Shanghai, China

 

Schubert and Modern Music Competition / University of Music and Performing Arts (2003)
Only American duo
with pianist Michael Mizrahi
Graz, Austria
Rep: Furrer (Presto con Fuoco), Jolivet (Sonata), Krenek (Flötenstück, neunphasig), Prokofiev (Sonata), Schubert (Trockne Blumen, Arpeggione, songs), Zender (Horch, horch, die Lerch' im Ätherblau)

 

Teatro del Giglio (1997)
First flute in duo concerto
with Marzio Conti and L'Offerta Musicale Chamber Orchestra of Venice;
Lucca, Italy
Rep: Bellini (La Sonnambula Variations)

 

Cloître du Monastère de Cimiez (1996)
Solo concerto performance
with pianist Michele Innocenti
Académie International d'Ête
Nice, France
Rep: Ibert (Concerto)