Archive

2015-2016

OCTOBER 4 - 7:00 pm, Urness Recital Hall, The Pierrot Project - performing Joan Tower's Petroushskates and Arnold Schoenberg's Pierrot Lunaire (Teil 1) with the St. Olaf Chamber Players in collaboration with Jeanne Willcoxon

OCTOBER 6-11 - Ordway Concert Hall, St. Paul, performing J.S. Bach's      St. Matthew Passion with The Saint Paul Chamber Orchestra

DECEMBER 6 - 8:00 pm, Lowertown Classics, St. Paul, performance of Kazuo Tokito's 2007 transcription of J.S. Bach's Chaconne

JANUARY 13 - Urness Recital Hall, OboeBassFluteGuitar! faculty/guest recital at St. Olaf College.  More information on our Facebook event

NEW:  JANUARY -  Featured interview, "Listening, Music and What it Means to be Human" produced by Kathryn Peterson from the Mormon Women Project

FEBRUARY 4 - Baylor University Masterclass and Recital (Waco, TX)

MARCH 3 - Casa de España en Minnesota presents internationally acclaimed musicians in the first International Spanish Music Festival in Minneapolis (February 25-March 5), Sephardic music from Spain: Concert at Beth El Synagogue at 7:30 pm.  Reception at 6:30 pm.

APRIL 9 - 1:00 pm, Featured performer at UMFA Flute Fest 2016 at Plymouth Congregational Church

MAY 8 - 4:30 pm, Urness Recital Hall, St. Olaf College - The Pierrot Project - with the St. Olaf Chamber Players performing Arnold Schoenberg's Pierrot Lunaire (Teil 2)

 

2014-2015

SEPTEMBER 12 - St. Olaf College Chapel Service, playing Bach Sonata in E Minor (Andante) with James Bobb, harpsichord

SEPTEMBER 14 - Performance in Faribault, MN, with pianist Marietta Fossum

SEPTEMBER 20 - Coaching St. Olaf Philharmonia winds

NOVEMBER 13 - 8:15 pm St. Olaf Chamber Players Concert, Northfield, MN, playing works by Reinaldo Moya and William Walton

NOVEMBER 14 - 8:15 pm Lowertown Classics Concert, St. Paul, MN, playing works by Bach, Schubert, Liebermann with guitarist Eva Beneke

NOVEMBER 15 - 8:00 pm McNally Smith College President's House, playing works by Ravel and Piazzolla with guitarist Eva Beneke

DECEMBER 5-6 - Guest Artist Masterclasses at Harper College and for the Flute Studio of Hideko Amano in Chicago

DECEMBER 14 - 2:00 pm St. Paul Library performance with guitarist Eva Beneke
2014

JANUARY 13 - 10:05 and 11:40 am Orchestra Hall, Minneapolis, MN, Young People's Concert and Family Concert with the Minnesota Orchestra playing works by Mozart, Mendelssohn, Beethoven and Fish

JANUARY 14 - 10:05 and 11:40 am Orchestra Hall, Minneapolis, MN, Young People's Concert and Family Concert with the Minnesota Orchestra

JANUARY 17 - 2:00 pm Orchestra Hall, Minneapolis, MN, Young People's Concert and Family Concert with the Minnesota Orchestra

JANUARY 31 - UMFA Flute Marathon at the Mall of America (10 am-6:30 pm)

FEBRUARY 20 - 7:00 pm Faculty/Guest Artist recital at St. Olaf College - performing with guitarist Eva Beneke.  Please visit the Facebook Event page for more program details.

APRIL 25 - UMFA Flute Fest at Hamline University, St. Paul, MN - Guest Artist Sarah Jackson, piccoloist with the Los Angeles Philharmonic - Details for the Upper Midwest Flute Association Flute Fest can be found here

JUNE 12 - Orchestral excerpts session at J.M. Hanks High School, El Paso, TX

JUNE 29 - JULY 6 - Symphony for the Cities performances with the Minnesota Orchestra.  Various locations:  Lake Harriet, Plymouth, Winona, Hudson (check website for specific dates and times)

JULY 5 - 2:00 pm - Celebrate Cuba! performance with Minnesota Orchestra at Orchestra Hall, kicking off Sommerfest! season

 

2013-2014

SEPTEMBER 5 - Fourth year teaching at St. Olaf College begins

SEPTEMBER 12 - 8:15 pm - RECITAL at St. Olaf College with pianist Ina Selvelieva performing works by Liszt, Liebermann, Dutilleux, Prokofiev and Pancho from our recent tour to Colombia, South America.

SEPTEMBER 26 - 11:30 am - 12:30 pm - Faculty Research Forum Presentation of summer activities as a Professional Development Grant recipient, St. Olaf College.

OCTOBER 8 - 8-9:30 pm - FLUTE STUDIO EVENT - Guest Naomi Seidman from Penn State University

OCTOBER 10 - 8:15 pm - Klang Concert of New Music performing works by St. Olaf Composers Justin Merritt and Reinaldo Moya

NOVEMBER - Flute Talk Magazine published article "Why Compete?" in the November 2013 issue

NOVEMBER 22-23 - Guest Artist at Texas A&M University.   Presenting two lectures on Optimal Musical Communication, coaching the Texas A&M Flute Ensemble, and leading a masterclass for the students of Dr. Mariana Stratta Gariazzo

NOVEMBER 25 - 12-1:30 pm - Guest Artist at Rice University Presenting a masterclass for the students of Leone Buyse, and performing Takemitsu Voice

JANUARY - Published article "The Value of Optimal Musical Communication" featured in The Flutist Quarterly (Winter 2014)

FEBRUARY 7 - Lowertown Classics Concert, St. Paul, MN, playing works by CPE Bach and Takemitsu

MARCH 7-16 - FLUTE MANIA at ST. OLAF - nine flute student, faculty and guest recitals and events in ten days.  More information available on the St. Olaf Performing Arts calendar

MARCH 10 - St. Olaf Chamber Players concert - artist-faculty of St. Olaf - performing works by Alex Freeman and Astor Piazzolla

APRIL 5 - Minnesota Orchestra, Orchestra Hall, MN - program to include works by Bernstein, Mascagni, and Richard Rodgers

APRIL 12 - Orchestra Hall, Minneapolis, MN - performance of Joel Puckett's Shadow of Sirius (2009) as soloist with the St. Olaf Band

MAY 2 - Lowertown Classics Concert, St. Paul, MN - performing Piazzolla's Histoire du Tango with guitarist Eva Beneke

MAY 7 - 7 and 8:15 pm - Woodwind Night! at St. Olaf College

JUNE 13-16 - St. Olaf Summer Music Camp lessons

JULY 20-22 - Jesse H. Jones Rotary House International, Atrium performances, Houston, Texas - solo works by Debussy and J.S. Bach

JULY 29 - El Paso Girl Scout Troup #298, Texas - career discussion and performance via Skype

AUGUST 5 - 3 pm - MMEA All State Band - Masterclass at St. Olaf College

AUGUST 5 - 9:15 pm - MMEA All State Band Faculty Concert at St. Olaf College - playing Takemitsu's Voice for Solo Flutist

AUGUST 7 - 11:30 am - National Flute Association Convention - Chicago Hilton - Waldorf room - works by Debussy and Takemitsu

AUGUST 8 - 10:45 am - National Flute Association Convention - Chicago Hilton - PDR 2 room and Booth #916 - Exhibition Showcase for Sherry Lee, Dealer of Fine Flutes - works by Takemitsu, J.S. Bach, and Debussy

AUGUST 8 - 5 pm - National Flute Association Convention - Chicago Hilton - Waldorf room - performing Lowell Liebermann's Sonata with pianist Rex Woods

 

2012 - 2013

MAY 24 - JUNE 1 - Performances in Medellin and Bogota, Colombia, with pianist Ina Selvelieva - teaching masterclasses and performing works by Liszt, Liebermann, Dutilleux, Prokofiev, and Pancho at the Universidad de Antioquia and Universidad Nacional de Colombia Conservatorio de Musica - With an extra, impromptu performance for the nuns at the Fundadora de la Congregacion de Hermanas Franciscanas de Maria Inmaculada convent in Bogota, Colombia

JUNE 22 - JULY 11 - Second Prize winner in the 11th "Premio Citta di Padova" International Competition (Winds Division) in Padova, Italy, followed by performances and teaching in Italy.  Performed works by CPE Bach, Jolivet, Mozart, Liebermann, Dutilleux, Karg-Elert and Kellogg

AUGUST 1 - 8:00 pm - Zipper Hall, The Colburn School, Los Angeles, performing Daniel Kellogg's Into Utter Forever (2006) with pianist Vivian Fan as part of Jim Walker's Beyond The Masterclass

AUGUST 10 - 2:45-4:00 pm - Balcony K (4th Floor) of the Marriott New Orleans - 41st National Flute Association Convention, performing Daniel Kellogg's Into Utter Forever (2006) with pianist Hui Wu

SEPTEMBER 12, 7 - 8 pm - Fundraiser Flute Concert, St. Olaf College - Kickoff performance for Catherine Ramirez's fundraiser to buy new instruments!  Online Piccolo Campaign at Indiegogo.com

FEBRUARY 10 - 2 pm - Performance with Isles Ensemble at Lake of the Isles Church in Minneapolis.  Works by Mozart and Villa-Lobos.

FEBRUARY 20-22 - ICE Residency at St. Olaf College - International Contemporary Ensemble - cutting-edge new music group based in New York City and Chicago present concerts, workshops and career panel discussions.

MARCH 4 - Flute Studio Event - Noralee Garcia, masterclass and performance by flute professor of the University of Central Florida

MARCH 19 - Flute Studio Event - Conor Nelson, masterclas and performance by soloist and flute professor at Bowling Green State University

APRIL 19 - Performance and masterclass at the University of Kansas - Lawrence

APRIL 20 - Upper Midwest Flute Association Flute Fest, Hamline University (Sundin Hall), St. Paul, MN - Performance of Takemitsu's Voice for solo flutist (11 am) - Denis Bouriakov, principal flutist with the Metropolitan Opera Orchestra, presents a masterclass (1 pm) and performance (4:30 pm).  Registration for Flute Fest at www.umfaflutes.org

APRIL 23 - Woodwind Night - 7 and 8:15 pm - Urness Recital Hall - Performance of Zwiegespräche für zwei Flöten (Conversations for Two Flutes) by Richard Rodney Bennett with student Joshua Weinberg (BM'15)

 

2011 - 2012

July 19-22, 2011
Southwest Flute Festival - Guest Artist
Masterclasses and Recital in El Paso, Texas

August 12, 20115:00 pm
National Flute Association Convention (NFA) performance of Cinq Incantations by Andre Jolivet
Charlotte, North Carolina

August 15, 2011
Assisting with the Jean Ferrandis Masterclass after the NFA Convention in Charlotte, North Carolina

September 28, 20117:00 pm
Faculty Recital with pianist Lori R. Folland; works by Lefebvre, Dutilleux, Taffanel, Jolivet, and Faure
Urness Recital Hall, St. Olaf College, Northfield, MN

October 28, 2011 3:30 pm
Bowling Green State University - Guest Artist Performance and Masterclass

November 3, 20118:15 pm
Performing Muczynski Duos with Guest Artist
Leone Buyse

November 4, 2011 10:00 am - 12:15 pm
Leone Buyse Masterclass at St. Olaf - Urness Recital Hall

November 5, 2011
Upper Midwest Flute Association at Concordia College, St. Paul, MN
Performing Kuhlau Grand Quartet with Leone Buyse,
Jane Garvin and Roma Duncan Kansara

November 10, 20118:15 pm
The Bergen Woodwind Quintet Masterclass at
Urness Recital Hall, St. Olaf College

November 11, 20117:00 pm
The Bergen Woodwind Quintet Recital
Urness Recital Hall, St. Olaf College

December 7, 2011
Woodwind Night - St. Olaf Flute Choir Performance

February 24, 20128:15 pm
Multicultural Chamber Music Recital
Music by German, Hungarian, Brazilian and Czech composers performed by Bulgarians Lachezar Kostov (cello) and Ina Selvelieva (piano) and myself, a flutist with Colombian/Mexican American heritage!
Works by Weber, Liszt, Villa-Lobos, and Martinu
St. Olaf College, Northfield, MN
Interactive map - Christiansen Hall of Music

March 19, 2012   2:30-3:30 pm
University of Central Florida, Orlando, FL
Performance and Masterclass

April 4, 20127-9 pm
St. Olaf Flute Studio Guest Artist Claudia Anderson
Performance and Masterclass

April 12, 201211:30 am
St. Olaf Music & Dance Collaborative Event:
Performing Impulse by composer Kirsten Broberg and choreographer Anthony Roberts
St. Olaf College, CHM 140

April 22, 20127:00 pm
Why I Believe, A Musical Presentation
Featuring Milana Reiche (Minnesota Orchestra), Gabriel Preisser (Minnesota Opera), Catherine Ramirez (St. Olaf College), Laurel Armstrong Sandberg, Kurt Metzger, Kim Jeanselme, and Norma Nielsen.
Crystal Building
2801 N. Douglas Drive
Crystal, MN

April 29, 20127:00 pm
8th Annual Balkanicus Concert
University of Minnesota School of Music
Balkan Contemporary Chamber Music
Performance
Ultan Recital Hall - Ferguson Hall

May, 2012
Unanimously voted to the sub-list for the Minnesota Orchestra flute section

May 11-12, 2012
Rice University Hooding Ceremony and Graduation
Conferral of the Doctor of Musical Arts (DMA) degree!
Houston, TX

May 28-June 9, 2012
TOUR OF CHINA as soloist with The St. Olaf Orchestra and conductor Steven Amundson
Shanghai, Hangzhou, Xi’an, Zhengzhou, Beijing

June 17-23, 2012
St. Olaf Summer Music Camp
Northfield, MN

August 9-12, 2012
National Flute Association Convention
Caesars Palace, Las Vegas, Nevada
   * Friday, August 10 at 5:00 pm; Augustus 4-5
      “Precious Gems of the Flute and Piccolo Repertoire”
       Performing Dutilleux’s Sonatine
   * Sunday, August 12 at 11:00 am; Octavius 7-10
      “American Classical Music Hall of Fame: Flute!”
       Performing John Cage duos with Leone Buyse

 

2010 - 2011

June 1-4, 2010
The Panoramic Flutist Seminar, Boulder, Colorado
led by Leone Buyse, Jean Ferrandis, Christina Jennings.
Performing movements of Christopher Rouse’s Concerto for Flute and Cesar Franck’s Sonata

June 22, 20106:00 pm
El Paso Flute Club Summer Masterclass--Inaugural Year!
Topic: freedom and communication in performance

August 30, 2010
New faculty appointment at St. Olaf College begins

September 26, 20109:00 am
Houston, TX:  Memorial Park Ward performance of Debussy’s Beau Soir with pianist Andrea Slack

October 15, 201010:10 am
St. Olaf College Chapel performance of the opening Amhran movement from Christopher Rouse’s Concerto

October 27, 20107:00 pm
St. Olaf Flute Studio Mock Audition with Guest Judges Dana Maeda and the Oboe Studio (closed to the public)
Urness Recital Hall

November 3, 20107:00 pm
St. Olaf Flute Studio Mock Audition with Guest Judge
Greg Milleren, Associate Principal Flutist of the Minnesota Orchestra (closed to the public)
Urness Recital Hall

November 13, 201010:15-11:45 am
St. Olaf College Band Day Clinic

November 13, 20104:00 pm
Concerto performance with the St. Olaf Band,
Performing Cecile Chaminade’s Concertino
Band Day at Skoglund Auditorium,
St. Olaf College, Northfield, Minnesota

December 2-5, 2010
St. Olaf Christmas Festival, televised nationally on PBS

December 8, 20108:15 pm
Woodwind Chamber Music concert
Performing Muczynski’s Duos for Flute and Clarinet with Dr. Jun Qian
Urness Recital Hall

SPRING 2011
January 16, 201110:00 am
Memorial Park Ward, Houston
Faure’s Song Without Words with pianist Andrea Slack

February 16-18, 2011various
St. Olaf Flute Studio Guest Linda Chatterton residency
2/16 7:00 pm Urness:  Performance Anxiety Presentation
2/17 11:30 am: Masterclass
2/18 7:00 pm Urness:  Recital with Matthew McCright

February 20, 20112:00 pm
Performance of Four Fragments from the Canterbury Tales by Lester Trimble with St. Olaf faculty colleagues Tracey Gorman, Jun Qian and Kathryn Ananda-Owens
Urness Recital Hall

February 19, 25-26 and March 10-12, 2011
St. Olaf College Music and Scholarship Auditions

February 27, 20113:00-5:00 pm
Judging finals of the Upper Midwest Flute Association’s 24th Annual Laudie Porter Flute Scholarship Competition
Mount Olivet Lutheran Church, Minneapolis, MN

March 4, 20118:00 pm
Performance on VocalEssence’s WITNESS concert with conductor André Thomas at Orchestra Hall, Minneapolis

April 16, 20119:30-11:30 am
Judging the Flute Wonders Senior Level Competition as part of the University of Iowa Flute Festival
Iowa City, IA

May 8, 20117:30 pm
Performance of Frank Martin’s Ballade with the St. Olaf Philharmonia in the Skoglund Center

 

2009 - 2010

(*Unless otherwise noted, performances take place in Duncan Recital Hall of Rice University’s Shepherd School of Music)
July 20-24, 2009
Workshop/Concert with Cuban composer Elio Villafranca at the MECA house in Houston’s Old Sixth Ward

September 23, 2009   12:00 pm
Flute Studio Recital : Dynamic Duos!
Performing works by Blavet and Doppler

September 26, 2009   5:30 pm
DMA Recital II at Rice University
Works by Couperin, Devienne, Saint-Saens, Taffanel, Roussel (Serenade), Ibert, Jolivet

October 2 and 3, 2009   8:00 pm
Shepherd School Symphony Orchestra
Beethoven “Leonore” Overture No. 3
Stude Concert Hall

October 6 and 9, 2009   8:00 pm
SYZYGY Concerts
Performing works by Art Gottschalk and Antonio Vivaldi with faculty artists bassoonist Benjamin Kamins and violinist Kenneth Goldsmith

October 28, 2009   7:30 pm
Masterclass with Ulrike Anton
Performing excerpts from the Reinecke Sonata
Alice Pratt Brown Hall, Room 1133

November 7, 2009   8:00 pm
Shepherd School Symphony Orchestra
Sibelius Violin Concerto with soloist Ying Fu
Stude Concert Hall

November 13, 2009   8:00 pm
Catherine and Friends!
Outreach concert of works by Latino composers
at the MECA Dow School in Houston’s Old Sixth Ward

November 20, 2009   8:00 pm
SYZYGY Concert
Performing Stephen Jaffe’s Offering with violist James Dunham and harpist Sadie Turner

December 4, 2009   8:00 pm
Shepherd School Symphony Orchestra
Performing Berlioz’s Royal Hunt and Storm from
Les Troyens and Aaron Alon’s Everest (2009)
Stude Concert Hall

December 5, 2009   11:00 am
Catherine and Friends!
Outreach concert of works by Latino composers
at The Center for Success and Independence

December 5, 2009   2:00 pm
Shepherd School Collegium Ensemble
Performing 15th and 16th century works on recorder
by Isaac, Phillips and Palestrina
Alice Pratt Brown Hall, Room 1133

December 7, 2009   4:30 pm
Catherine and Friends!
Outreach concert of works by Latino composers at Change Happens! (formerly Families Under Urban and Social Attack) in Houston’s Third Ward

January 9, 2010   1:00 pm
Houston Hispanic Forum
Panelist for Hispanic Career and Education Day
George Brown Convention Center

January 11, 2010   12:00 pm  
Masterclass with Marianne Gedigian
Performing Takemitsu’s Voice for Solo Flutist
Alice Pratt Brown Hall Room 1133

February 6, 2010   3:00 pm
DMA Lecture Recital
Daniel Kellogg’s chamber work Into Utter Forever (2006) for flute and piano with pianist Andrew Staupe

February 8, 2010   12:00 pm
Masterclass with Claudia Anderson
Performing Villa-Lobos’s Jet Whistle with cellist
Lachezar Kostov
Alice Pratt Brown Hall Room 1133

February 12, 2010   8:00 pm
Shepherd School Symphony Orchestra
Mozart’s Piano Concerto No. 20 in D Minor, K.466 with soloist Jeewon Lee
Stude Concert Hall

February 13, 2010   8:00 pm
Shepherd School Chamber Orchestra
Lalo Schifrin Tangos Concertantes with violin soloist
Cho-Liang Lin
Stude Concert Hall

February 15, 2010
Final auditions for tenure track flute/theory position at
St. Olaf College in Northfield, Minnesota

February 24, 2010   8:00 pm
Chamber Music for Winds
Performing Villa-Lobos’ Jet Whistle for flute and cello with Lachezar Kostov

February 25, 2010   8:00 pm
Performing Janacek’s Capriccio for brass ensemble, flute, and piano left-hand with piano soloist Brian Connelly

February 27, 2010   7:30 pm
Dunham House Concert
Performing Villa-Lobos’ Jet Whistle for flute and cello with Lachezar Kostov

March 5, 2010   6:00 pm
KENNEDY CENTER PERFORMANCE
Conservatory Project in Washington, D.C.
Performing Takemitsu’s Voice for Solo Flutist and
Villa-Lobos’ Jet Whistle with cellist Lachezar Kostov
The Terrace Theatre

April 5, 2010   8:00 pm
Performing Vaughn Williams’ The Lark Ascending with violinist Chloe Trevor

April 6, 2010   12:00 pm
Presentation on Preparing for College Music Faculty Interviews (Limited to Rice DMA students only)
Alice Pratt Brown Hall, Room 1133

April 9, 2010   5:30 pm
Performing Handel’s Meine Seele hort im Sehen aria with soprano Annamarie Zmolek

April 10, 2010   8:00 pm
Performing Jolivet’s Pastorales de Noel for flute, bassoon and harp

April 12, 2010   8:00 pm
Collegium Concert
Performing various works for recorder consort
Alice Pratt Brown Hall, Room 1133

April 14, 2010   8:00 pm
Chamber Music for Winds
Performing Ravel’s Sonatine en Trio for flute, cello (viola) and harp

April 18, 2010   2:00 pm
Music by Daniel Zajicek
Performing his newest opera

April 19, 2010   8:00 pm
Music by Chris Walczak
Performing Night Spiral for flute, violin, viola, cello, piano and percussion

April 23, 2010   8:00 pm
Shepherd School Symphony Orchestra
Beethoven’s Ninth Symphony “Choral” with the Rice Chorale and the University of Houston Chorus
Stude Concert Hall
TICKETS REQUIRED - For tickets, call 713-348-8000
Admission is $12, or $10 for students and senior citizens
The concert will be broadcast live, and with internet stream, on KTRU 91.7 FM, or www.ktru.org

April 24, 2010   1:00 pm
Music for Autism
Performing chamber music by Latino composers

May 7, 2010   10:00 am
Outreach concert at Deer Park High School for their
Life Skills Program, Houston
Performing chamber music by Latino composers

May 16, 2010   9:15 am
Performing Barcarolle Melancholique by Charles Lefebvre with pianist Andrea Slack
Memorial Park Ward on Bering Street, Houston

 

2008 - 2009

June 10 - July 26, 2008
University of Texas at El Paso Summer Flute Sessions, teaching with Dr. Melissa Colgin-Abeln

July 4, 2008   7:00 pm
El Paso Symphony Orchestra
Chamizal Memorial Outdoor Theatre

August 21, 2008   7:30 pm
El Paso Symphony Orchestra
Plaza Theatre, El Paso, TX

October 5, 2008   8:00 pm
Shepherd School Chamber Orchestra
Mendelssohn’s “Scottish” Symphony in A minor
Tchaikovsky’s “Mozartiana” Suite No. 4
Stude Concert Hall

October 11, 2008   8:00 pm
MUSIQA Season Opener
Performing Time Will Tell by Eric Moe
and Transparent by Rob Smith
Zilkha Hall, Downtown Houston

October 25, 2008   8:00 pm
Messiaen Centennial Series
Performing ‘et exspecto resurrectionem mortuorum’
(‘i await the resurrection of the dead’)
Stude Concert Hall, Rice University

November 2, 2008   7:30 pm
University of Houston, Moores School of Music
Performing David Roitstein’s Flautas!

November 8, 2008   8:00 pm
Shepherd School Symphony Orchestra
Beethoven’s “Eroica” Symphony No.3
Stude Concert Hall

November 10, 2008   12:00 pm
Rice University Clarinet Studio Recital
Performing selected movements from Koechlin’s Sonatine Modale, Op. 155, for Flute and Clarinet
Duncan Recital Hall

November 12, 2008   12:00 pm
Rice University Flute Studio Recital!
Performing works by Schickele, Bozza, Takemitsu, Higdon, and McBride
Duncan Recital Hall

November 15, 2008   10:00 am
Rice University Chamber Music Festival
Performing Beethoven’s Trio in G Major (WoO. 37)
for Flute, Bassoon and Piano
Duncan Recital Hall

November 15, 2008   6-7 pm
Interview on Scordatura Radio
91.7/91.5 FM KTRU Houston
Listen Online at http://scordatura.wordpress.com

November 19, 2008   8:00 pm
Wind Chamber Music Recital
Repeat performance of Beethoven’s Trio in G Major (WoO. 37) for Flute, Bassoon and Piano
Duncan Recital Hall

December 3, 2008   8:00 pm
Shepherd School Chamber Orchestra
Ravel’s Le Tombeau de Couperin
J.S. Bach Magnificat in D Major, BWV 243
Stude Concert Hall

December 5, 2008   8:00 pm
Shepherd School Symphony Orchestra
Shostakovich’s Symphony No. 9
Stude Concert Hall

January 28, 2009   8:00 pm
DMA Recital I
Music of Messiaen, Karg-Elert, Jolivet
(5 Incantations), Berio, Liebermann
Duncan Recital Hall

February 7, 2009   8:00 pm
Shepherd School Chamber Orchestra
Haydn’s Symphony No. 101 in D Major “The Clock”
Stude Concert Hall

February 12, 2009   6:30 pm
MUSIQA Loft Concert
Performing on Four Fragments from the Canterbury Tales by Lester Trimble
Contemporary Art Museum, Houston

February 19, 2009
Shepherd School Opera Gala with Renée Fleming
Shepherd School Symphony Orchestra
Strauss’ Four Last Songs
Stude Concert Hall
Ticket Inquiries through the Shepherd School

March 14, 2009   7:30 pm
“The Triumph of Life - Music of Redemption”
Performing Holsts’ one-act opera Savitri
St. Philip Presbyterian Church - Sanctuary
4807 San Felipe, Houston

March 19 and 21, 2009   8:00 pm
Shepherd School Opera Production of
Mozart’s Don Giovanni
Stude Concert Hall

March 23, 2009   TBA
KUHF Broadcast “From the Front Row”
Performance of Debussy’s Sonate for Flute, Viola and Harp with violist James Dunham and harpist Sadie Turner

March 24, 2009   7:30 pm
St. Cecilia Chamber Music Society, Houston
Performing Debussy’s Sonate for Flute, Viola and Harp with violist James Dunham and harpist Sadie Turner

April 17, 2009   8:00 pm
Shepherd School Symphony Orchestra
Brahms First Piano Concerto with Mi-Jong Lee, Piano
Stude Concert Hall

April 20, 2009   6:30 pm
Shepherd School Collegium Ensemble Concert
Works TBA, Room 1133

 

2007 - 2008

October 4, 20075:30 pm
PRE-CONCERT ARTISTS GUILD CONCERT
Works by Takemitsu, Martin, Muczynski, J.S. Bach, Genin, Abigana
Rice University, Duncan Recital Hall, Houston, TX

October 5-6, 20078:00 pm
Shepherd School Symphony Orchestra
Strauss Don Juan
Rice University, Stude Concert Hall, Houston, TX

October 18, 2007
CONCERT ARTISTS GUILD INTERNATIONAL COMPETITION
Semi-Finals
New York City, NY

October 29, 200712:00 pm
Leone’s Buyse’s Studio Class Recital
“None But the Lonely Flute”
Performing Takemitsu’s Voice for Solo Flutist
Rice University, Duncan Recital Hall, Houston, TX

November 11, 20078:00 pm
Faculty/Guest Recital
Assisting Leone Buyse and guest composer Martin Amlin on Amlin’s Intrada for Two Flutes and Piano
Rice University, Duncan Recital Hall, Houston, TX

November 14, 20078:00 pm
Wind Chamber Music Recital
Stravinsky’s Octet for flute, clarinet, 2 bassoons, 2 trombones, and 2 trumpets
Rice University, Duncan Recital Hall, Houston, TX

November 17, 20072:00 pm
Shepherd School Chamber Music Festival
Spotlight on Eastern Europe
Performing Stravinsky’s Octet

November 20, 20078:00 pm
20/21 New Music Group
Performing Luciano Berio’s Folk Songs
Rice University, Hirsch Rehearsal Hall, Houston, TX

December 6, 20078:00 pm
Shepherd School Chamber Orchestra and Rice Chorale
Performing Stravinsky’s Danses Concertantes
Rice University, Stude Concert Hall, Houston, TX

February 8, 20088:00 pm
Shepherd School Symphony Orchestra
Performing Rachmaninov’s Symphony No. 2
Rice University, Stude Concert Hall, Houston, TX

February 23, 200810:00 am and 12:00 pm
Children’s Concert with Shepherd School Symphony Orchestra
Thomas Hong and Cristian Macelaru, Conductors
DeFalla Three Dances from the Three-Cornered Hat
Rice University, Stude Concert Hall, Houston, TX

March 15, 20088:00 pm
Shepherd School Symphony Orchestra
DeFalla Three Dances from the Three-Cornered Hat
Janacek Orchestral Suite from Cunning Little Vixen
Rice University, Stude Concert Hall, Houston, TX

April 23, 20088:00 pm
Shepherd School Symphony Orchestra
Schubert Symphony No. 8 “Unfinished”
Rice University, Stude Concert Hall, Houston, TX

 

2006 - 2007

September 15-16, 2006
El Paso Symphony Orchestra
Sarah Ioannides, Conductor
Zuill Bailey, Cello
GLINKA, TCHAIKOVSKY, MASSANET, DVORAK

September 23, 2006
Las Cruces Flute Fusion-New Mexico State University
Guest Clinician, Saturday session

September 30 and October 1, 2006
Las Cruces Symphony Orchestra
Dr. Lonnie Klein, Conductor
Sara Sant’Ambrogio, Cello
WEBER, SAINT-SAENS, TCHAIKOVSKY

October 12 and 14, 2006
El Paso Opera
VERDI’s La Traviata

October 20-21, 2006
El Paso Symphony ORchestra
Sarah Ioannides, Conductor
Andreas Boyde, Piano
SMETANA, DVORAK, BRAHMS

November 17-18, 2006
El Paso Symphony Orchestra
Sarah Ioannides, Conductor
Vadim Gluzman, Violin
MAHLER, BARBER, TCHAIKOVSKY

December 7 and 10, 2006
El Paso Symphony Orchestra
Holiday concerts

January 26-27, 2007
El Paso Symphony Orchestra
Sarah Ioannides, Conductor
Navah Perlman, Piano
Wendy Warner, Cello
Jennifer Frautschi, Violin
BEETHOVEN, SAINT-SAENS

February 23-24, 2007
El Paso Symphony Orchestra
Sarah Ioannides, Conductor
David Cossin, Percussion
DUKAS, STRAVINSKY, TAN DUN

February 28 and March 1-2, 2007
El Paso Symphony Orchestra
“El Paso Electric Young People’s Concerts--66th season”

March 23-24, 2007
El Paso Symphony Orchestra
EPSO with EP Youth Symphony Orchestras
Ben Loeb, Conductor
RAVEL, DeFALLA, IBERT, MARQUEZ, BERNSTEIN

April 20-21, 2007
El Paso Symphony Orchestra
Sarah Ioannides, Conductor
Pepe Romero, Guitar
RODRIGO, VERDI, LUIS TINOCO*PREMIERE, RESPIGHI

May 3, 2007
Juarez Symphony--Mexico
Carlos Garcia, Conductor
PUCCINI, DONIZETTI, MASCAGNI, VERDI, DiCAPUA, BIZET

June 27, 2007 (12:15 pm)
DAME MYRA HESS CONCERT SERIES--Chicago
Chicago Cultural Center
with Kuang-Hao Huang, Piano
CASELLA, BACH, GENIN

July 4, 2007
El Paso Symphony Orchestra
Chamizal National Memorial

August 10, 2007 (12:00 pm)
NATIONAL FLUTE ASSOCIATION CONVENTION
Albuquerque, New Mexico
Kiva Auditorium
with the UTEP FLAUTISTAS!
MENDELSSOHN, MOZART, GLIERE, BIZET, DOUSA

 

2005 - 2006

July, 2005
Vermont Mozart Festival
Burlington, VT and satellite locations

August, 2005
New Haven, CT:  Debut CD recording with Michael Mizrahi, Piano

September 13, 2005
Fall Term teaching starts at DePaul

September 18, 2005
Flute and Harp performance with Kelsey Erdahl in Hyde Park Building
Chicago, IL

September 21, 2005
Brigham Young University (BYU)
Guest Speaker
Provo, UT

September 22, 2005
University of Utah
Masterclass Clinician
Salt Lake City, UT

September 23, 2005
TEMPLE SQUARE PERFORMANCES
Assembly Hall Concert 8:00 pm
Salt Lake City, UT

October 8, 2005
Flute and Harp performance with Kelsey Erdahl
Pulaski Building, 8:00 pm
Chicago, IL

October 12, 2005
Maxwell Recital Series
Solo flute concert
Chicago, IL

October 15, 2005
Sonnambulist Music Series with the Chicago Composers Consortium
Chicago, IL

October 28-30, 2005
Final editing session of Debut CD with Mateusz Zechowski
of StudioTeo
New Haven, CT

October 30, 2005
New Music at the Green Mill with Chicago Composers Consortium
Chicago, IL

November 24, 2005
Flute and Violin performance with Elise Dalleska at the Drake Hotel
Chicago, IL

November 28, 2005
Recording session at SYR Studio
Skokie, IL

December 2, 2005
IberoAmerica Ensemble performance of Rapsodia Latina by Jorge Morel at the Latino Arts United Community Center
Milwaukee, WI

December 7, 2005
Won U.S. flute auditions for Spanish National Ensemble for Contemporary Music (ENEMC) at Instituto Cervantes
New York City, NY

December 10, 2005
Giuliani Serenade for Flute and Guitar with Rene Izquierdo
University of Wisconsin Milwaukee, 8:00 pm Peck School of the Arts

January 3, 2006
Winter Quarter teaching starts at DePaul

February 8, 2006
CD RELEASE CONCERT!!
Come kick off the release of my new TRANSFORMATION CD with NY pianist Michael Mizrahi, as we play famous works by Muczynski and Schubert and a rare performance of Ernst Krenek’s Flute Piece in Nine Phases!
DePaul University Concert Hall, 8:00 pm
Chicago, IL

February 12, 2006
Judge in the annual Festival of Flutes at Sherwood Conservatory
Chicago, IL

February 16, 2006
Performance of Jorge Morel’s Rapsodia Latina with guitarist Rene Izquierdo and cellist Ana Ruth Bermudez
Wisconsin Conservatory, 7:30 pm
Milwaukee, WI

February 17, 2006
Premiere recording of Jorge Morel’s Rapsodia Latina for Luthier Records, 10:00 am
Milwaukee, WI

February 21, 2006
Mozart Flute Concerto in G Major with Chicago Reading Orchestra
Chicago Federation of Musicians Building

March, 2006
DMA auditions

March 12, 2006
Chicago Composers Consortium concert performing Andre Marquetti’s Solo for Flute and Tape
Chicago, IL

March 26, 2006
New Music Marathon @ the Green Mill
Performance with Kuang-Hao Huang, Piano
Chicago, IL

April 21, 2006
WORLD PREMIERE of new work by YCA composer and University of Colorado faculty member Daniel Kellogg.
Lake Shore Chamber Music Series
Chicago, IL